Adjust Segments

Developer: Haoyan Shi

Download Free

A Blender add-on that resamples the segment count of polylines and quad surfaces from the right-click menu.

What Adjust Segments does

Adjust Segments changes how many segments make up a line or a quad surface in Blender. After selecting a polyline or surface, right-click and choose the operator to resample it, with the add-on detecting the context itself through one operator.

A Segments parameter sets the new count, a Uniform option controls whether vertices are spaced evenly, and Use Increment makes the number an addition rather than a direct total. Documentation is included. Modelers adjusting edge density on curves, rails or panels without rebuilding topology will find it simple and direct.

Key features

  • Resamples polylines and quad surfaces
  • Right-click menu access
  • Segments count parameter
  • Uniform spacing option
  • Increment mode

FAQ

Is Adjust Segments free?

Yes, Adjust Segments is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.

Which apps does Adjust Segments work with?

Adjust Segments works with Blender.

Who develops Adjust Segments?

Adjust Segments is developed by Haoyan Shi. You can find their other plugins on the Haoyan Shi page of this catalog.

Where can I download Adjust Segments?

Download Adjust Segments free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.

Similar plugins

Sliceform Popup Tools

Wolfram Kampffmeyer

A Blender add-on that turns meshes into sliceform structures or pop-up cards for paper, wood or metal builds.

FreeBlender
Aqua - Ocean And River

Animander

A Blender add-on that builds animated oceans and rivers from drawn curves without simulation.

FreeBlender
Quick Wall

Douripo

A Blender add-on that creates walls and columns from a plane in one click, plus a Shear Wall generator.

FreeBlender
Procedural Brick Wall Generator

5 Minutes Blender

A Blender geometry node that turns a cube into an adjustable brick wall with weathering and displacement.

FreeBlender
Buildings Maker

BoUBoU

A Blender add-on that randomly assembles buildings from libraries of bases, rooftops and add-on parts.

FreeBlender
Make Circle

Haoyan Shi

Generates circles from a vertex or arranges three or more vertices into a circle in Blender's edit mode.

FreeBlender