Greeble Generator
Developer: rfarencibia
Blender add-on that scatters sci-fi greeble parts across mesh surfaces with auto alignment.
What Greeble Generator does
Greeble Generator is a Blender add-on for adding mechanical surface detail to sci-fi models. It scatters chosen greeble pieces randomly over a mesh, producing hundreds of shapes in seconds.
Each part aligns to its face normal without manual rotation and is parented to the target mesh, so moving the original carries the detail along. Scale can be uniform or per axis, offsets from the surface are adjustable, and the first material slot of the greeble can be copied to the target. It suits starship exteriors, interiors and rapid concepting.
Key features
- Random scattering of parts over surfaces
- Auto-alignment to face normals
- Auto-parenting to the target mesh
- Scale, offset and material copy options
FAQ
Is Greeble Generator free?
Yes, Greeble Generator is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.
Which apps does Greeble Generator work with?
Greeble Generator works with Blender.
Who develops Greeble Generator?
Greeble Generator is developed by rfarencibia. You can find their other plugins on the rfarencibia page of this catalog.
Where can I download Greeble Generator?
Download Greeble Generator free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.