Parametric Shapes & Contour Generator

Developer: Harsh Pandya

Download Free

Blender add-on that turns equations and image data into animated 3D geometry with NumPy vertex caching.

What Parametric Shapes & Contour Generator does

Parametric Shapes & Contour Generator creates geometry from mathematics and images inside Blender. It pairs an equation engine with contour splines, a vertex caching system and export to OBJ or STL.

The engine evaluates Cartesian and polar multi-variable grids. Contours are built with recursive, sliced or concentric splines. A custom .npc NumPy cache keeps the math topology across frames without axis remapping errors, and image displacement turns grayscale textures into topographic heights. It suits data visualization and generative design.

Key features

  • Equation engine for Cartesian and polar grids
  • Recursive, sliced and concentric contour splines
  • Custom .npc NumPy vertex caching
  • Image displacement to topographic heights
  • OBJ and STL export

FAQ

Is Parametric Shapes & Contour Generator free?

Yes, Parametric Shapes & Contour Generator is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.

Which apps does Parametric Shapes & Contour Generator work with?

Parametric Shapes & Contour Generator works with Blender.

Who develops Parametric Shapes & Contour Generator?

Parametric Shapes & Contour Generator is developed by Harsh Pandya. You can find their other plugins on the Harsh Pandya page of this catalog.

Where can I download Parametric Shapes & Contour Generator?

Download Parametric Shapes & Contour Generator free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.

Similar plugins

Quad Remesher

Exoside

Automatic retopology into clean quad meshes.

FreeBlender3ds MaxCinema 4D
Sketch N' Cage

Sahin Ersoz

Blender tool that turns Grease Pencil sketches into cage deformers with auto-generated shape keys for mesh and shape animation.

FreeBlender
Lattice Craft

孙堪伟

In-viewport lattice editing for Blender with draggable handles, live resolution and local deformation.

FreeBlender
Chain Crafter

RM3D-Arts

Blender add-on that builds procedural chains with posable, animatable control handles.

FreeBlender
Andy Disassembly Assistant

安迪机器人

Separates Blender meshes by loose parts or materials and builds exploded-view diagrams with keyframes.

FreeBlender
UV_Flatten_Tool

maylog

Blender add-on that lays a mesh flat according to its active UV layout and saves the result as a shape key.

FreeBlender