Parent Switch

Developer: zakrich

Download Free

Blender add-on for creating and animating switches between Child Of constraints.

What Parent Switch does

Parent Switch, by zakrich, lets you change what an object follows over time, creating and animating switches between Child Of constraints. That suits props that move from one parent to another. It is tagged under Animation and Rigging.

Open source under GPL-3.0-or-later, it requires Blender 4.2.0 or newer.

Key features

  • Creates Child Of constraint switches
  • Animates the switches
  • Open source, GPL-3.0-or-later
  • Requires Blender 4.2.0 or newer

FAQ

Is Parent Switch free?

Yes, Parent Switch is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.

Which apps does Parent Switch work with?

Parent Switch works with Blender.

Who develops Parent Switch?

Parent Switch is developed by zakrich. You can find their other plugins on the zakrich page of this catalog.

Where can I download Parent Switch?

Download Parent Switch free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.

Similar plugins

Auto-Rig Pro

Artell

Character rigging, animation retargeting and game engine export.

FreeBlender
X-Pose Picker

k44dev Software

Picker-panel builder for Blender that lets riggers and animators lay out character selection controls on any rig.

FreeBlender
Ragdoll Tools

XBodya13

Blender add-on that generates ragdolls on simple armatures and common rigs in one click, with non-destructive setups.

FreeBlender
Lattice Magic

Mets

Blender add-on with Tweak Lattice and Camera Lattice deformation tools for character animation tweaks in production.

FreeBlender
Wheel-O-Matic

TechArtToolBox

Blender add-on that drives wheel rotation in any direction without baking or simulation, additive and non-destructive.

FreeBlender