RE:Vision Effects Color Genius (Plug-in)

Developer: RE:Vision Effects

Download Free

Colour plugin from RE:Vision Effects for Adobe and a long list of OFX hosts, with a Start Analyze control.

What RE:Vision Effects Color Genius (Plug-in) does

Color Genius is a RE:Vision Effects plugin offered for After Effects and Premiere Pro, from CS6 through 2026, and for a broad group of OFX applications including Nuke, Resolve, Fusion Studio, Baselight, Natron, Silhouette, Scratch, HitFilm and Vegas Pro. The same tool can therefore follow you from one application to another.

A Start Analyze button sits at the top of the parameter list, and OFX colour space management is supported. It runs on macOS 12 or later and on Windows. Recent releases added SGO Mistika and Autograph 2026 support.

Key features

  • After Effects and Premiere Pro from CS6 to 2026
  • Wide OFX host coverage
  • Start Analyze button at the top of parameters
  • OFX colour space management
  • macOS 12+ and Windows

FAQ

Is RE:Vision Effects Color Genius (Plug-in) free?

Yes, RE:Vision Effects Color Genius (Plug-in) is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.

Which apps does RE:Vision Effects Color Genius (Plug-in) work with?

RE:Vision Effects Color Genius (Plug-in) works with After Effects and Premiere Pro.

Who develops RE:Vision Effects Color Genius (Plug-in)?

RE:Vision Effects Color Genius (Plug-in) is developed by RE:Vision Effects. You can find their other plugins on the RE:Vision Effects page of this catalog.

Where can I download RE:Vision Effects Color Genius (Plug-in)?

Download RE:Vision Effects Color Genius (Plug-in) free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.

Similar plugins

ContrastUP

vimager

Contrast adjustment for After Effects and Premiere Pro with separate shadow, midtone and highlight controls.

FreeAfter EffectsPremiere Pro
ClearPlus

vimager

Enhancement plugin that lifts hazy, underwater and low-light footage with dehaze and contrast tools.

FreeAfter EffectsPremiere Pro
timeinpixels Nobe OmniScope

timeinpixels

Professional video scopes with 19 scope types, OpenColorIO support and quality control logging.

FreeAfter EffectsDaVinci ResolvePremiere Pro
timeinpixels False Color

timeinpixels

False colour exposure display with 13 presets, customizable ranges and 3D LUT export.

FreeAfter EffectsDaVinci ResolvePremiere Pro
RE:Vision Effects RE:Match

RE:Vision Effects

Automatic colour and tone matching between shots, built for multicam and stereo footage.

FreeAfter EffectsDaVinci ResolvePremiere Pro
Modern UI Color Palettes Trial

Vakago Tools

Sixty-day trial of Vakago Tools' Modern UI Color Palettes extension for Adobe apps.

FreeAfter EffectsPremiere Pro