Shape Key Mirror Plus

Developer: Ciyorie

Download Free

Blender add-on that mirrors and symmetrizes shape key deltas from a symmetric base shape.

What Shape Key Mirror Plus does

Shape Key Mirror Plus, by Ciyorie, is a Blender add-on for mirroring and symmetrizing shape key deltas across symmetric axes, based on a symmetric base shape. It aims to avoid the errors that appear with Blender's default shape key mirroring, particularly on complex meshes made of multiple parts.

Symmetrize and Mirror operations are kept clearly separate, and the panel is integrated under Shape Keys. It supports recent Blender versions. Facial riggers and character artists who sculpt only one side of an expression can finish the other half more reliably.

Key features

  • Mirrors shape key deltas across axes
  • Symmetrizes from a symmetric base shape
  • Fewer errors on multi-part meshes
  • Separate Symmetrize and Mirror operations
  • Panel under Shape Keys

FAQ

Is Shape Key Mirror Plus free?

Yes, Shape Key Mirror Plus is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.

Which apps does Shape Key Mirror Plus work with?

Shape Key Mirror Plus works with Blender.

Who develops Shape Key Mirror Plus?

Shape Key Mirror Plus is developed by Ciyorie. You can find their other plugins on the Ciyorie page of this catalog.

Where can I download Shape Key Mirror Plus?

Download Shape Key Mirror Plus free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.

Similar plugins

Ivypen Add-On

Ignacio Matey

Geometry Nodes add-on for drawing climbing ivy with a pen tool, with density, trim and leaf controls.

FreeBlender
Facial Hair Toolkit

young

Blender add-on with ready-made hair, beards and eyebrows that shrink-wrap onto characters, plus hair cards and baking.

FreeBlender
WFC 3D Generator

Jonny-B

Free Blender add-on that uses Wave Function Collapse to assemble 3D objects from building blocks.

FreeBlender
Slice-It Bend-It

Chipp Walters

Blender add-on that cuts meshes into even slices along X, Y or Z and bends objects like text.

FreeBlender
Shape Keys ++

Shugan

Blender add-on for managing shape keys: duplicate, mirror, invert, blend with vertex groups and apply to basis.

FreeBlender