Sverchok Edge Rings Node
Developer: vkter
Adds a Sverchok node that selects edge rings from a given edge index and outputs the resulting edge indices.
What Sverchok Edge Rings Node does
Sverchok Edge Rings Node extends Blender's Sverchok visual-programming add-on with a ring selector familiar from regular edge editing. Provide an edge index and it finds the matching edge ring.
Inputs include vertices, edges, faces and the starting edge, plus a threshold between -1 and 1 where smaller values pick up more ring edges. A mode setting chooses whether rings are found by edge structure or by face structure, and the node outputs the selected edge indices for downstream nodes. It is for procedural modelers who build topology-driven setups in Sverchok.
Key features
- Selects edge rings from a starting edge index
- Takes vertex, edge and face data
- Threshold from -1 to 1 controls how many rings
- Edge or face structure selection modes
- Outputs selected ring edge indices
FAQ
Is Sverchok Edge Rings Node free?
Yes, Sverchok Edge Rings Node is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.
Which apps does Sverchok Edge Rings Node work with?
Sverchok Edge Rings Node works with Blender.
Who develops Sverchok Edge Rings Node?
Sverchok Edge Rings Node is developed by vkter. You can find their other plugins on the vkter page of this catalog.
Where can I download Sverchok Edge Rings Node?
Download Sverchok Edge Rings Node free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.