Text Typer 3000

Developer: Inlet

Download Free

Blender add-on that types text onto the screen like a retro terminal, fed from a text file you write.

What Text Typer 3000 does

Inlet's Text Typer 3000 recreates the look of typing seen in vintage terminals and hacker movies. Rather than keying each letter, write a text file, adjust a few values and press the buttons; the words type themselves.

It supports Blender 2.93 through 5.0, ships with documentation and is GPL licensed. Motion designers building tech-flavoured titles, UI shots or code-on-screen scenes can create the effect quickly and revise it just by editing the file.

Key features

  • Terminal-style typing effect
  • Driven by a text file
  • Adjustable values and buttons
  • Blender 2.93 to 5.0
  • Documentation included

FAQ

Is Text Typer 3000 free?

Yes, Text Typer 3000 is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.

Which apps does Text Typer 3000 work with?

Text Typer 3000 works with Blender.

Who develops Text Typer 3000?

Text Typer 3000 is developed by Inlet. You can find their other plugins on the Inlet page of this catalog.

Where can I download Text Typer 3000?

Download Text Typer 3000 free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.

Similar plugins

Typewriter Text Effect

nogproductions

Blender add-on for animating typing on text objects with a blinking cursor and manual progress control.

FreeBlender
Ei Text Animation Add-On

effex infinity

Blender add-on offering text keying, percentage, countdown and shuffle animations for 3D Viewport text.

FreeBlender
Readout Pro

EnnJinn

Blender add-on that animates 3D measurement labels and bakes them into per-frame meshes.

FreeBlender
Text Improver

Alexandr Zhuravlev

Blender add-on for animated 3D text built on Geometry Nodes, with 20 presets and an animation node.

FreeBlender
Objects Parenter - Constraints

Inlet

Blender add-on that chains Anim parent constraints so an object can follow one target after another without jumping.

FreeBlender