Tidy Monkey
Developer: Spark Games
A Blender productivity add-on for batch organizing, decimating, pivot fixing, cleanup and FBX export of assets.
What Tidy Monkey does
Tidy Monkey handles repetitive housekeeping on Blender assets, particularly when preparing models for a game engine. Instead of cleaning objects one by one, it runs batch operations across your selection.
It can organize objects, decimate geometry, change pivot points, fix rotation and remove unused materials and textures. For delivery it exports assets as FBX, including all animations and shape keys, aimed at Unity, Unreal, Godot and Cry Engine. Documentation is included. Game developers and 3D artists with large libraries of assets to polish and ship will save the most effort.
Key features
- Batch organizing of objects
- Decimation and pivot point changes
- Fixes object rotation
- Removes unused materials and textures
- FBX export with animations and shape keys
FAQ
Is Tidy Monkey free?
Yes, Tidy Monkey is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.
Which apps does Tidy Monkey work with?
Tidy Monkey works with Blender.
Who develops Tidy Monkey?
Tidy Monkey is developed by Spark Games. You can find their other plugins on the Spark Games page of this catalog.
Where can I download Tidy Monkey?
Download Tidy Monkey free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.