True RoboAnimator

Developer: danyal-sarfraz

Download Free

Blender add-on that converts keyframed chassis motion into accurate wheel rotation and engineering CSV output.

What True RoboAnimator does

True RoboAnimator is a Blender add-on by danyal-sarfraz that converts keyframed chassis movement to physically correct wheel rotation, with CSV data ready for engineering use. It checks non-holonomic motion, corrects paths that are not feasible, and either drives or bakes the wheel rotations.

Validation detects sideways slip, and two autocorrect modes are available: a smooth S-ease curve limited by the tightest possible turn radius, and a linear rotate-move-rotate sequence. Wheel kinematics compute per-frame left and right wheel angles and RPM from the chassis motion. Robotics students and animators benefit from realistic mobile robot motion.

Key features

  • Non-holonomic motion validation
  • Smooth S-ease and linear autocorrect modes
  • Per-frame wheel angles and RPM
  • Drive or bake wheel rotations
  • Engineering-ready CSV export

FAQ

Is True RoboAnimator free?

Yes, True RoboAnimator is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.

Which apps does True RoboAnimator work with?

True RoboAnimator works with Blender.

Who develops True RoboAnimator?

True RoboAnimator is developed by danyal-sarfraz. You can find their other plugins on the danyal-sarfraz page of this catalog.

Where can I download True RoboAnimator?

Download True RoboAnimator free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.

Similar plugins

Pivot Tools

Quinzy

Blender add-on for placing pivots precisely with clicking, bounding-box targets and saved pivot positions.

FreeBlender
OWM Import

overtools

Blender add-on that imports Overwatch DataTool extraction files with wizards for skins and maps.

FreeBlender
Geonode To Shapekey

Jan-Hendrik-Müller

Blender add-on that converts animated Geometry Nodes setups into shape key animation for glTF export.

FreeBlender
Highlighter

pioverfour

Blender add-on that turns code into syntax-highlighted 3D text objects with automatic language detection.

FreeBlender
Render Profiler

MultLabs

Blender add-on that profiles render and viewport performance in a live browser report with modifier timings and memory data.

FreeBlender
Openrocketanimator

David Rodriguez

Imports OpenRocket models and animates them in Blender from CSV flight simulation data.

FreeBlender