Batch Obj Exporter
Developer: Conner Sinewe
Blender export-menu add-on that writes many OBJ files from one scene with UV, location and naming controls.
What Batch Obj Exporter does
Exporting a scene's objects to OBJ individually is slow. Conner Sinewe's Batch OBJ Exporter adds an entry to Blender's export menu that produces a whole set of files in a few clicks.
UV maps can be retained, and location data can be kept so the full scene may be brought back together later. You decide whether each object gets its own .obj, optionally accompanied by an .mtl file. Axis alignment and file naming are configurable, which eases handoffs to other software and game tools.
Key features
- Batch OBJ export from the export menu
- Option to preserve UV maps
- Option to preserve location data
- One .obj per object, optional .mtl files
- Custom axis alignment and naming
FAQ
Is Batch Obj Exporter free?
Yes, Batch Obj Exporter is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.
Which apps does Batch Obj Exporter work with?
Batch Obj Exporter works with Blender.
Who develops Batch Obj Exporter?
Batch Obj Exporter is developed by Conner Sinewe. You can find their other plugins on the Conner Sinewe page of this catalog.
Where can I download Batch Obj Exporter?
Download Batch Obj Exporter free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.