Bone & Weight Splitter
Developer: AdmiralTMP
Blender rigging add-on that splits bones into segments and redistributes vertex weights across them.
What Bone & Weight Splitter does
Bone & Weight Splitter is a Blender add-on by AdmiralTMP for rigging and weight painting. It cuts a selected bone into several segments and recalculates the vertex weights so deformation carries across the new pieces.
The smoothness of the weight boundary is adjustable, with gradient visualizations to preview the transitions. Pick a mesh and vertex group and it finds the armature that goes with them. Bone and vertex group numbering is flexible, with symmetry indicator detection, which keeps naming tidy when you add more joints to a limb.
Key features
- Splits bones into as many segments as you choose
- Recalculates and blends vertex weights automatically
- Adjustable boundary smoothness with gradient preview
- Finds the armature from a mesh and vertex group
- Flexible numbering with symmetry detection
FAQ
Is Bone & Weight Splitter free?
Yes, Bone & Weight Splitter is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.
Which apps does Bone & Weight Splitter work with?
Bone & Weight Splitter works with Blender.
Who develops Bone & Weight Splitter?
Bone & Weight Splitter is developed by AdmiralTMP. You can find their other plugins on the AdmiralTMP page of this catalog.
Where can I download Bone & Weight Splitter?
Download Bone & Weight Splitter free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.