Circuit Line Generator
Developer: liuran
Blender add-on that grows circuit-board style curve paths with a self-avoiding random walk and animated pulses.
What Circuit Line Generator does
Circuit Line Generator creates PCB-like line patterns in Blender. It simulates electrons wandering across a grid and refusing to cross their own or each other's routes, which yields tidy, self-avoiding 3D curve paths in the manner of board routing.
You can adjust grid resolution, birth rate, initial straightness and the odds of 90 or 45 degree turns. A Geometry Nodes module builds wire geometry with varying thickness, and pulse animations called Data Packet Flow travel along the lines. All curves merge into one active object, which makes adding modifiers or assigning materials in bulk simple.
Key features
- Self-avoiding paths that follow PCB routing logic
- Adjustable grid, birth rate, straightness and turn odds
- Geometry Nodes wire generation with varying thickness
- Animated data packet pulses
- Curves merged into a single active object
FAQ
Is Circuit Line Generator free?
Yes, Circuit Line Generator is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.
Which apps does Circuit Line Generator work with?
Circuit Line Generator works with Blender.
Who develops Circuit Line Generator?
Circuit Line Generator is developed by liuran. You can find their other plugins on the liuran page of this catalog.
Where can I download Circuit Line Generator?
Download Circuit Line Generator free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.