Flame Creator

Developer: Animander

Download Free

A Geometry Nodes Blender add-on that generates procedural flames on meshes or drawn curves, with smoke, sparks and burn marks.

What Flame Creator does

Flame Creator builds flames in Blender procedurally through Geometry Nodes. Flames can be attached to any mesh object, or you can draw curves to place them freely, with control over size, height, smoke, sparks and colors.

Size and height are adjustable with vertex group masking, a curve drawing tool places flames directly, and particle sparks add detail. Smoke can be volumetric, 2D or both, and burn marks darken the surface. It renders in EEVEE and Cycles, though EEVEE Next in 4.2 and later may need tweaks to match color and brightness. VFX artists will find it flexible for stylized and realistic fire.

Key features

  • Geometry Nodes flame generation
  • Size and height with vertex group masking
  • Curve drawing tool
  • Particle sparks, smoke and burn marks
  • EEVEE and Cycles rendering

FAQ

Is Flame Creator free?

Yes, Flame Creator is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.

Which apps does Flame Creator work with?

Flame Creator works with Blender.

Who develops Flame Creator?

Flame Creator is developed by Animander. You can find their other plugins on the Animander page of this catalog.

Where can I download Flame Creator?

Download Flame Creator free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.

Similar plugins

Quick Water Generator

Mamba CG

A Blender add-on that creates rivers, lakes and oceans with terrain and built-in decorative assets from a side panel.

FreeBlender
Dynacomp

Dragoneex

A Blender add-on for real-time viewport compositing with basic color correction and 12+ presets.

FreeBlender
Easy Atmosphere

Kagegawa

A Blender add-on that adds depth fog and height fog through a shader node group applied to all materials.

FreeBlender
Bloom

studioromanrec

A Blender add-on that restores the bloom effect removed in Blender 4.2, for both EEVEE and Cycles.

FreeBlender
Cineblur - Bokeh Blur Add-On

LIGHTARCHITECT

A Blender compositor node for cinematic bokeh blur with 30+ lens kernels and non-destructive depth of field.

FreeBlender
Shockwave Addon

EdenWeby 3D

Blender add-on that makes a particle-based shockwave in one click, then lets you tune color, size, shape and speed.

FreeBlender