Shadow Retopology
Developer: Animation Store
Blender add-on that projects an object's geometry onto surfaces using its shadow.
What Shadow Retopology does
Shadow Retopology, in early access, uses an object's shadow to project its geometry onto a receiving surface. It supports Cycles and Eevee.
That makes it possible to retopologize a large area of a scanned character or mesh in one click, print a premade topology onto a surface, or create stickers from animals, characters and props. You can keep the original material or apply the shadow material, and convert the shadow into an editable 3D object. Documentation is included.
Key features
- Shadow-based geometry projection
- One-click retopology on scanned meshes
- Sticker creation from any 3D object
- Convert shadow to editable object
FAQ
Is Shadow Retopology free?
Yes, Shadow Retopology is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.
Which apps does Shadow Retopology work with?
Shadow Retopology works with Blender.
Who develops Shadow Retopology?
Shadow Retopology is developed by Animation Store. You can find their other plugins on the Animation Store page of this catalog.
Where can I download Shadow Retopology?
Download Shadow Retopology free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.