Zoetrope FOLD
Developer: Zoetrope Software (FxFactory)
Generative 3D folding-geometry instrument that maps any timeline video onto shifting forms in AE, Premiere and Resolve.
What Zoetrope FOLD does
Zoetrope FOLD is a generative tool for After Effects, Premiere Pro and DaVinci Resolve that turns video from your timeline into constantly folding three-dimensional geometry. Forms can stay simple or grow elaborate.
Animation is either automatic, using built-in behaviors, or manual through a seamlessly looping slider per axis. Resolution, growth, complexity and pull change how the shape tessellates. Direct, Striped and Streaked raster modes control how footage covers the surface. It appeals to architecture visualizers, graphic designers, live performers and motion artists.
Key features
- Auto behaviors or looping manual animation
- Resolution, growth, complexity and pull controls
- Direct, Striped and Streaked raster modes
- X, Y and Z rotation and translation
- Every parameter can be keyframed
FAQ
Is Zoetrope FOLD free?
Yes, Zoetrope FOLD is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.
Which apps does Zoetrope FOLD work with?
Zoetrope FOLD works with After Effects, DaVinci Resolve and Premiere Pro.
Who develops Zoetrope FOLD?
Zoetrope FOLD is developed by Zoetrope Software (FxFactory). You can find their other plugins on the Zoetrope Software (FxFactory) page of this catalog.
Where can I download Zoetrope FOLD?
Download Zoetrope FOLD free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.