Erode It

Developer: CGMatter

Download Free

Blender add-on from CGMatter that applies procedural erosion damage to any model with a node-free interface.

What Erode It does

Erode It adds weathered, damaged edges to models in Blender using geometry nodes. One click applies the erosion, and no node building is needed, though the underlying setup is left open for editing.

The Erode It modifier controls resolution, detail, seed, erosion properties, smoothing and cuts, with an optional randomized bevel beforehand. It handles several selected objects at once, Apply bakes the result for faster performance, and Copy Erosion carries settings from the active object to others.

Key features

  • One-click procedural erosion
  • Modifier with detail, seed and smoothing controls
  • Optional randomized bevel
  • Apply to bake the erosion
  • Copy Erosion across objects

FAQ

Is Erode It free?

Yes, Erode It is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.

Which apps does Erode It work with?

Erode It works with Blender.

Who develops Erode It?

Erode It is developed by CGMatter. You can find their other plugins on the CGMatter page of this catalog.

Where can I download Erode It?

Download Erode It free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.

Similar plugins

OmniOutset

Alx_11

Blender add-on for equidistant edge outsets and smart face extrusion with an interactive drag-to-preview workflow.

FreeBlender
Circular Array

WiresoulStudio

Blender add-on that builds radial and circular arrays in one click with the modifier, helpers and drivers set up.

FreeBlender
Condensation Generator

ConGen

Blender add-on that covers objects with thousands of non-overlapping water droplets for product visualization.

FreeBlender
Face Angle Analyzer

Astralis

Blender add-on that shows face orientation angles against global axes with live viewport overlays in Edit Mode.

FreeBlender
Shrinkwrap Simulator

CGMatter

CGMatter's procedural Blender add-on that vacuum-wraps objects in realistic plastic film with a single click.

FreeBlender