Position scaler

Developer: Chuggnut

Download Free

Widens or tightens the spacing of selected objects in 3ds Max, such as a row of fence posts, by scaling their relative positions.

What Position scaler does

From Chuggnut, Position scaler changes the gaps between selected objects in 3ds Max while leaving the objects untouched. It scales the relative positions of the selection, so a layout can be stretched apart or pulled closer together.

A typical job is moving already placed fence posts further apart. It operates on the current selection and is offered at version 2.3.5, free to download from the developer's page. Anyone adjusting repeated elements, such as columns, lamps or trees, can use it instead of moving each item by hand.

Key features

  • Scales relative positions of selected objects
  • Works on the current selection
  • Spreads or tightens repeated elements
  • Version 2.3.5

FAQ

Is Position scaler free?

Yes, Position scaler is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.

Which apps does Position scaler work with?

Position scaler works with 3ds Max.

Who develops Position scaler?

Position scaler is developed by Chuggnut. You can find their other plugins on the Chuggnut page of this catalog.

Where can I download Position scaler?

Download Position scaler free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.

Similar plugins

GLB2OBJ

SimonBourgeois

Standalone converter from GLB and glTF to OBJ that, with the ImportObj script, brings PBR materials into 3ds Max.

Free3ds Max
FindByName

Jon Seagull

3ds Max utility that shows an object's parent groups from its name, to find items inside closed or nested groups.

Free3ds Max
ScreenLock Reference

rode3d

3ds Max script that locks a transparent reference image to the camera view to guide modeling and projection work.

Free3ds Max
miauu's Statistica

miauu

3ds Max on-screen statistics for selection, scene, sub-object counts and transforms, with customizable colors and fonts.

Free3ds Max
Grid Spacing Tool

FishMan

Three 3ds Max scripts for choosing the grid type and stepping the grid size up or down through presets.

Free3ds Max
Girth key

Chuggnut

3ds Max script by Chuggnut presented as a scripted take on the Mkey tool, offered at version 2.3.5.

Free3ds Max