Ultimate Origin Tools
Developer: Tesseract assets
Replaces Blender's Set Origin with a panel and pie menu for bounding box, axis snap and batch origin placement.
What Ultimate Origin Tools does
Ultimate Origin Tools offers much more control over where an object's origin sits. A dedicated panel and a Quick Pie menu replace the native Set Origin workflow.
Origins can be placed at bounding box face centers, corners and edge midpoints, with independent per-axis control in Local or World space. Snap to Axis moves a whole object so that its floor, ceiling or wall plane lies on an axis in one click. Final Mesh evaluation accounts for modifiers. Good for batch processing assets before export.
Key features
- Bounding box origins: face centers, corners, edge midpoints
- Per-axis control in Local or World space
- Snap to floor, ceiling or wall planes
- Batch operations across objects
- Final Mesh evaluation
FAQ
Is Ultimate Origin Tools free?
Yes, Ultimate Origin Tools is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.
Which apps does Ultimate Origin Tools work with?
Ultimate Origin Tools works with Blender.
Who develops Ultimate Origin Tools?
Ultimate Origin Tools is developed by Tesseract assets. You can find their other plugins on the Tesseract assets page of this catalog.
Where can I download Ultimate Origin Tools?
Download Ultimate Origin Tools free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.