FilmConvert Halation (Standalone)

Developer: FilmConvert

Download Free

Adds the red glow of film halation around bright highlights in After Effects, DaVinci Resolve and Premiere Pro.

What FilmConvert Halation (Standalone) does

FilmConvert Halation (Standalone) recreates a quirk of photographic film, where bright light bleeds into a reddish halo around highlights. Use it by itself in any workflow, or as an add-on for FilmConvert Nitrate.

The effect places halation where it would naturally occur on film. A View Halation Alone mode shows exactly where it lands on the image, and all settings can be tuned from defaults to your own taste. Requirements are macOS 10.15 or later, Apple Silicon included, or Windows 10 or 11. Editors and colourists can use it as a finishing touch to a grade.

Key features

  • Standalone halation effect
  • Also an add-on to FilmConvert Nitrate
  • View Halation Alone mode
  • Fully adjustable settings
  • macOS 10.15+ (Apple Silicon included) and Windows 10 or 11

FAQ

Is FilmConvert Halation (Standalone) free?

Yes, FilmConvert Halation (Standalone) is free. Click the Download Free button on this PluginDex page to get it at no cost.

Which apps does FilmConvert Halation (Standalone) work with?

FilmConvert Halation (Standalone) works with After Effects, DaVinci Resolve and Premiere Pro.

Who develops FilmConvert Halation (Standalone)?

FilmConvert Halation (Standalone) is developed by FilmConvert. You can find their other plugins on the FilmConvert page of this catalog.

Where can I download FilmConvert Halation (Standalone)?

Download FilmConvert Halation (Standalone) free from this PluginDex page using the Download Free button. You get free access without paying.

Similar plugins

FxFactory Auto Balancer

Noise Industries

Corrects white balance, colour temperature and tint with automatic and manual modes across editing hosts.

FreeAfter EffectsDaVinci ResolvePremiere Pro
Hawaiki Hue Finesse

Hawaiki (FxFactory)

Targeted colour and exposure correction across eight hue bands, including skin, with refined masking.

FreeAfter EffectsDaVinci ResolvePremiere Pro
ColorX

vimager

Targets specific colours and adjusts their hue, saturation, lightness and density together in After Effects and Premiere Pro.

FreeAfter EffectsPremiere Pro
Map Ramp

Vitaly Babich

Maps a multi-colour gradient onto an After Effects layer using one of five channels as the source.

FreeAfter Effects
NewBlue Filters Ultimate

NewBlue

A set of 27 colour and film-look filters with 250+ presets, including ColorFast 2 correction and retro effects.

FreeAfter EffectsDaVinci ResolvePremiere Pro
FilmConvert Hazy

FilmConvert

Standalone diffusion plugin that imitates mist filters, adding dreamy glow and softer skin tones.

FreeAfter EffectsDaVinci ResolvePremiere Pro